Alaskan Moose Hunts, Outfitters & Guides
For the hunter looking for Alaskan Moose Hunts we have awesome Alaskan Moose Outfitters for you to take a look at.
Hunting Alaskan Moose can be very exciting and an awesome hunting trip to experience. You want to make sure you pick a reputable Alaskan Moose Outfitter for your trip. We have researched these Alaskan Moose Outfitters for you and give them our full endorsement for Alaskan Moose Hunting.
At Watlington Outdoors, we have done the research for you and in most cases personally hunted with the outfitters we represent. We would not recommend a trip or outfitter that we wouldn't feel comfortable going with ourselves! Best of all, this advice to you is FREE!
Alaskan Moose Hunt Details:
The Moose is the world’s largest member of the deer family. The Alaska race is the largest of all the moose. Moose are generally associated with northern forests in North America, Europe, and Russia. In Europe they are called “elk.” In Alaska, they occur in suitable habitat from the Stikine River in the Panhandle to the Colville River on the Arctic Slope. They are most abundant in recently burned areas that contain willow and birch shrubs, on timberline plateaus, and along the major rivers of Southcentral and Interior Alaska
Moose are long-legged and heavy bodied with a drooping nose, a “bell” or dewlap under the chin, and a small tail. Their color ranges from golden brown to almost black, depending upon the season and the age of the animal. The hair of newborn calves is generally red-brown fading to a lighter rust color within a few weeks. Newborn calves weigh 28 to 35 pounds and within five months grow to over 300 pounds. Males in prime condition weigh from 1,200 to 1,600 pounds. Adult females weigh 800 to 1,300 pounds. Only the bulls have antlers. The largest moose antlers in North America come from Alaska, the Yukon Territory, and the Northwest Territories of Canada. Trophy class bulls are found throughout Alaska, but the largest come from the western portion of the state. Moose occasionally produce trophy-size antlers when they are 6 or 7 years old, with the largest antlers grown at approximately 10 to 12 years of age. In the wild, moose rarely live more than 16 years.
We have partnered with a few quality outfitters in the Alaska This gives us the ability to help you pick the Alaskan Moose hunt that is just right for your specific needs and desires. So what are YOU waiting for? Get in on the action and book your Alaskan Moose hunt with us TODAY!
Alaskan Moose Hunt